LSAT Pop Quiz
Try out the following questions to test your LSAT skills. If you've already answered the questions on a Pop Quiz flier, you can find the correct answers and explanations below.
Logic Games
Directions: Each group of questions in this section is based on a set of conditions. In answering some of the questions, it may be useful to draw a rough diagram. Choose the response that most accurately and completely answers each question.
Jason enters six races: biking, canoeing, horseback riding, ice skating, running, and swimming. He places between first and fifth in each. Two places are consecutive only if the place numbers are consecutive. Jason's places in canoeing and running are consecutive. His places in ice skating and swimming are consecutive. He places higher in biking than in horseback riding. He places higher in canoeing than in running.
- If Jason places higher in running than in biking and places higher in biking than in ice skating and swimming, which one of the following allows all six of his race rankings to be determined?
- He places fourth in horseback riding.
- He places fourth in ice skating.
- He places the same in both horseback riding and ice skating.
- He places the same in both horseback riding and swimming.
- He places higher in horseback riding than in swimming.
Answer: (E)
With all of these relative rankings in mind, what do you know? You know that Jason ranks higher in canoeing than in running; higher in running than in biking; higher in biking than in ice skating, swimming, and horseback riding; and that his rankings in ice skating and swimming are consecutive (therefore different). What don't you know? You don't know whether Jason does better in swimming or ice skating, or exactly how well he does in horseback riding. What piece of information would allow us to figure these things out? A piece of information that locks down horseback riding, swimming, and ice skating relative to one another.
Choice (E) does exactly that by ranking Jason higher in horseback riding than in swimming. With only 5 places in which Jason can finish in each race, Jason must place 1st in canoeing, 2nd in running, 3rd in biking, 4th in ice skating and horseback riding, and 5th in swimming. A Kaplan student doesn't let a jumbled mass of information like this throw her; she takes her time and works methodically.
None of the other choices forces ice skating, horseback riding, and swimming into any particular order.
If he places fourth in horseback riding (A), then it's canoeing first, running second, biking third, horseback riding fourth; but what about ice skating and swimming? They could be either four and five, or five and four.
If he places fourth in ice skating, then swimming will be fifth, but horseback riding could be fourth or fifth. (B) is incorrect.
If he places the same in horseback riding and ice skating (C), which place would that be: fourth or fifth? The same applies for (D), with horseback riding and swimming.
Having a clear understanding of the rules of any game is essential to handle hypothetical questions in Logic Games.
- If Jason places higher in running than in biking and places higher in horseback riding than in ice skating, exactly how many of his rankings can be determined?
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Answer: (E)
Again, you're given more relative rankings. What do you know? You know that Jason ranks higher in canoeing than in running; higher in running than in biking; higher in biking than in horseback riding; higher in horseback riding than in ice skating; and that Jason's rankings in ice skating and swimming are consecutive.
C > R > B > H > I and SI or IS
Do you have enough information to know whether Jason ranks higher in ice skating or swimming? Yes, since Jason places from first through fifth in each race, he must place fourth in swimming and fifth in ice skating. In other words, since he must be ranked higher in four sports than in ice skating, his rank in ice skating must be fifth, which forces his rank in swimming to be fourth. That means that all of Jason's rankings can be determined.
- Assume that Jason's rank in running is higher than his rank in ice skating and consecutive with it, and that his rankings in swimming and running differ. Which one of the following must be true?
- Jason places both first and second.
- Jason places both first and third.
- Jason places both second and fourth.
- Jason places both second and fifth.
- Jason places both fourth and fifth.
Answer: (C)
Figure out what you know. You know that Jason ranks higher in canoeing than in running; higher in running than in ice skating and that these ranks are consecutive; Jason's ranks in ice skating and swimming are consecutive; and that Jason's ranks in running and swimming are different. All of this means that his canoeing, running, ice skating, and swimming rankings are all different and consecutive:
C > R > I > S
There are now two possibilities for Jason's rankings in these races. Jason could be 1st in canoeing, 2nd in running, 3rd in ice skating, and 4th in swimming or 2nd in canoeing, 3rd in running, 4th in ice skating, and 5th in swimming. In either scenario, Jason must place both second and fourth. That's (C). None of the other answer choices fit into this scenario.
Logical Reasoning
Directions: The questions in this section are based on the reasoning contained in brief statements or passages. For some questions, more than one of the choices could conceivably answer the question. However, you are to choose the best answer; that is, the response that most accurately and completely answers the question. You should not make assumptions that are by commonsense standards implausible, superfluous, or incompatible with the passage.
- The recent proliferation of newspaper articles in major publications that have been exposed as fabrications serves to bolster the contention that publishers are more interested in selling copy than in printing the truth. Even minor publications have staff to check such obvious fraud.
The above argument assumes that
- newspaper stories of dubious authenticity are a new phenomenon
- minor publications do a better job of fact checking than do major publications
- everything a newspaper prints must be factually verifiable
- only recently have newspapers admitted to publishing erroneous stories
- publishers are ultimately responsible for what is printed in their newspapers
Answer: (E)
Assumption questions require you to identify a premise that the author must take for granted as true if the argument is to be logically sound. The conclusion of the argument is that publishers are more interested in sales than they are in reporting the truth. As evidence, the argument cites the fact that the number of false newspaper articles making it to publication has risen recently. In order for the conclusion to follow from the evidence, the author assumes that the publishers are responsible for the content of the newspapers. That's what (E) says. The other choices are either distortions of the author's ideas or outside the scope of the argument.
- Historians frequently argue that an outlet for population overflow is required for a country's economy to prosper. But we need look no further than our own shores to find counterevidence: Cuba has long been able to rid itself of its surplus population by sending people here, and yet its economy has done quite poorly.
The reasoning above is most vulnerable to which one of the following criticisms?
- It mistakenly interprets the historians to be claiming that a factor that guarantees, rather than is necessary for, a result.
- It relies on evidence that merely restates the argument's conclusion.
- It uses an analogy that ignores an important distinction between the things being compared.
- It attacks a view by calling into question the character of the supporters of that view.
- It presents an argument without offering any evidence in support.
Answer: (A)
Faulty Logic questions require you to identify a mistake in an author's reasoning.
What has this author done wrong? He's mistaken necessity for sufficiency. Specifically, he's misinterpreted the historians' statement that a population outlet is necessary for economic prosperity. The historians have NOT said that having a population outlet will guarantee economic prosperity; the population outlet is necessary but not sufficient for economic prosperity.
Although the example of Cuba has met this necessary condition, the author mistakenly reasoned that this condition is sufficient in its own right to guarantee economic prosperity.
In preparing for the LSAT, learning the common types of questions will help you identify exactly what you will need to do when you see a similar question on Test Day. In this case, you now know what to look for when an argument relies on necessary and/or sufficient conditions.